Full access to the folder with chess engines - about 3000 files!

If you do not want to wait a long time ... - donate a minimum of 6$, enter your email - you will gain full access to the folder with chess engines

Bonus on donate of $ 10 - access to the folder with games, tables and PDF files
Or transfer bank:
IBAN: PL 58 2490 0005 0000 4000 2134 5302 SWIFT code of the bank: ALBPPLPW Name of bank: Alior Bank
Bank address: Lupuszanska 38D, 02-232 Warsaw Bank Country: Poland Postscript: donation - chess engines (and email)

List of donors

Saturday, May 31, 2014

Jurek Chess Engines Rating - first test Texel 1.04 and Arasan 17.2

2014.05.30-31 JCER test Tournament
REngineScoreTeGaArCr
1Texel 1.04 x64 21.5/30· ·· ·· ·· ··0==1=1==1=1111===111==11=1=110
2Gaviota 1.0 x6416.0/301==0=0==0=· ·· ·· ·· ··=11010=010101==11=1=
3Arasan 17.2 x6411.5/300000===000=00101=101· ·· ·· ·· ··==10001110
4Crafty 24.0 x6411.0/30==00=0=001010==00=0===01110001· ·· ·· ·· ··


60 games download, book: Perfect 2014,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Temp: Blitz 3/3 Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3217U CPU @ 1.80GHz z 3,9 GB RAM

Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit

Stockfish wins test tournament JCER - 29-31.05.2014

2014.05.29-31 JCER Test Tournament
REngineScoreStKoHoGuCrStBlDeS-B
1Stockfish 14052621 x6429.0/42· ·· ··=====11=1=====1=1=====11==11===1=1111=11== 558,75 
2Komodo 7 x64 28.5/42=====0· ·· ··1==1==1====01===01111111===1=1=11111 535,50 
3Houdini 4 x64 26.5/420=0===0==0==· ·· ··=111==0==11===11=1111==11=1=11 483,25 
4Gull 3 x64 22.0/42==0=0=0====1=000==· ·· ··1=1====01011==1=1011===1 421,75 
5Critter 1.6a x64 21.0/42====000===101==00=0=0===· ·· ··=0=1===111=111==== 396,50 
6Strelka 6 x32 18.5/42==00==000000==00=0=10100=1=0==· ·· ··1=1=1=1111== 322,50 
7BlackMamba 2.0 x64 11.5/42=0=000===0=0000==0==0=01=000=00=0=0=· ·· ··==01=0 243,75 
8DeepSaros eXp rev5 x6411.0/420=00===000000=0=0000===000====0000====10=1· ·· ·· 218,00 


168 games download, book: Perfect 2014,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz with 7,9 GB Memory
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit

Friday, May 30, 2014

Jurek Chess Engines Rating - first test Crafty P'10 + 10"

2014.05.28-29 JCER test Crafty P'10 + 10"

REngineAuthorScoreGa
1Gaviota 1.0 x64Miguel A.Ballicora9.5/16=11=0111=1===0=0
2Crafty 24.0 x64Robert Hyatt6.5/16=00=1000=0===1=1


16 games download, book: Perfect 2014,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz with 7,9 GB Memory
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit




Crafty - winboard chess engines
Author - Robert Hyatt (USA)
JCER=2700

Crafty 24 - winboard engines. New version 30.05.2014

Crafty - winboard chess engines

Author - Robert Hyatt (USA)


Rating JCER=2700

 
Crafty 24 download



Arasan 17.2 UCI chess engines (Windows, Mac and Linux) and GUI. New version 30.05.2014

Arasan - UCI engines (and GUI)
AuthorJon Dart  Arasan homepage

Arasan 17.2 (engin, UCI, Linux, Mac) download


JCER Rating old version:
Arasan 14.1=2390, Arasan 15.1=2512, Arasan 15.2=2593, Arasan 16.3=2671, Arasan 17.0=2750

Texel 1.04 -chess engine UCI. New version 30.05.2014

Texel - UCI Chess engines
Author - Peter Osterlund

JCER=2807

Texel 1.04 download

International E-mail Chess Club - news

================================================================

Game requests or reports, notices of address change, vacations and
absences and time violations should be sent to the club via the
appropriate web forms.

All communications forms are listed on the Contact Us page.
The link can be found at the top of the left-hand navigation frame at
http://www.chess-iecc.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: in order to help bring games to a conclusion in a
reasonable time scale, we encouraged everyone to submit
time complaints as promptly as possible, according to the section 7 of
the IECC Guidelines.

=================================================================

* IECC CLASS TOURNAMENTS
* last update: May 29, 2014
================================

The Class TD's are:
- Senior TD Mauro Vio
- TD Aldo Maggiora
- TD Filiberto Pivirotto
- TD Matt Baker

To get more information on Class events or to
enter a Class Tournament fill in the appropriate
form on the Class Events page at
http://www.chess-iecc.com/class.html

Master Class CL1-2014.02 2200+
1. Cravens, Dennis 2164 2014.05.03 Award
2.
3.
4.
5.
-----------------------------------
Expert Class CL2-2014.02 2000-2199
1. Agulnick, Michael 2012 2014.03.12
2. Koh, Kah Huat 1869 2014.03.25 Award
3. Llorente, Jose Luis 2132 2014.05.20
4. Futida, Souitiro 2024 2014.05.26
5.
---------------------------------------
Class A CL3-2014.03 1800-1999
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
---------------------------------
Class B CL4-2014.04 1600-1799
1. Gideon, Daniel 1702 2014.03.14
2. Chabert, Paul 1863 2014.03.14
3. Laliga, Olivier 1670 2014.05.03
4. Basson, Heinrich 1659 2014.05.18
5.
------------------------------------
Class C CL5-2014.03 1400-1599
1. Vann, Robin 1431 2014.05.04
2.
3.
4.
5.
-------------------------------
Class D CL6-2014.03 1200-1399
1. Acosta, Errol Ian 1320 2014.05.28
2.
3.
4.
5.
-------------------------------------
Class E CL7-2014.03 <1199
1. Fodor, Csaba 908 2014.04.08
2. Lunt, Alyn 984 2014.04.22
3. Butcher Sr, Robert Evan 1047 2014.04.24
4. Goodman, Ivor 1146 2014.05.14
5.
-------------------------------------------

=================================================================

IECC KNOCKOUT TOURNAMENTS *
http://www.chess-iecc.com/knockout.html
-----------------------------
Last update: May 29, 2014

The KO Tournament Directors are:
- Grahame Booth, Senior TD
- Steve Geib, TD

KO Events are looking for player inscriptions!
Request a KO Tournament now and battle for the final!

Here's a run down of what we are looking for :
6 players for an event of ratings up to 1599
5 players for an event of ratings from 1600 and up
4 players for an open event.

All players play two games with one opponent in each round.
Round 1: Eight players are paired for two games against one opponent.
Round 2: Four survivors are paired for two games against one opponent.
Round 3: Last two survivors are paired for two games.
Winner of Round 3 is the tournament winner and will receive an IECC
certificate.

TO REQUEST A MATCH:
Go to the IECC website at http://www.chess-iecc.com/ and click "Contact
Us". Then click "Knockout"
under Request or Report a Game. Complete the form with:
* Your full name
* Your e-mail address
* The Ratings Group you want to sign up for, AND THAT'S IT !
-----------------------------

Here are the details of those on the waiting list for events currently
available.
There's one for you so sign up and invite your friends!

KO-2125 (up to 1599)
*************************
1. 15858 1189 Klawitter, Bernd 26~24~59 GER 2014.04.06
2. 18413 1354 Baity, Tony 11~1~13 USA 2014.05.27
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

KO-4036 (1600 and up)
*************************
1. 17094 1883 Jordaan, Wayne 251~101~146 RSA 2014.04.20
2. 11717 1693 Walsh, Kevin 20~21~25 IRL 2014.04.22
3. 18880 2127 Llorente, Jose Luis 88~83~27 ESP 2014.05.15
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

KO-5088 (Open Tournament)
*************************
1. 11538 1681 Wenger, Joseph 185~104~151 USA 2014.05.11
2. 17723 1662 Basson, Heinrich 317~273~216 RSA 2014.05.16
3. 19640 2000 Balleste, Orlando Peraza 0~0~0 CUB 2014.05.23
4. 18413 1354 Baity, Tony 11~1~13 USA 2014.05.27
5.
6.
7.
8.

================================================================

* * * SWISS TOURNAMENTS * * *

Senior Tournament Director: Joseph Wenger
Tournament Directors: Mary Anne Lynskey

To sign up: Visit http://www.chess-iecc.com and click on "Swiss" section
from the left navigation links.

----------------------------------------------------------

These are 4-Round SWISS OPEN (20 player maximum)

"Come One, Come All," An event for all IECC members with any rating. True
playing strength can be measured by testing yourself against players of all
playing strengths.

Swiss tournaments have been streamlined to 20 players in order to cut down
the waiting period by a week for new "sign ups". A new group starts every
twenty entries instead of twenty four. Four single rounds. Everyone plays
every round.

----------------------------------------------------------

Swiss-573 Open Event - 4 Rounds

No. Rate ID Cty Name
1 1799 10633 USA Hassan, Bill
2 1666 19556 GER Tavenrath, Rainer
3 2000 19640 CUB Ballesté, Orlando Peraza

*** 17 MORE PLAYERS REQUIRED TO START THIS TOURNAMENT ***

==============================================================

* IECC ONE GAME MATCHES *
http://www.chess-iecc.com/1game.html
-----------------------------
last update: May 29, 2014

The One-game TD :
- Hans Winsemius, Senior TD

You can request up to 5 games with different opponents within 200 points of
your rating.

You can also request a game with a specific opponent regardless of ratings.

Change colors each game..

To get more information on one-game events or to
play a one-game match fill in the appropriate
form on the One-Game Events page at

http://www.chess-iecc.com/1game.htmlhttp://www.chess-iecc.com/1game.html

Rating Name

1825 Laramore,Victor
1693 Basson,Heinrich
1391 Hill,Phill
1136 Kellaway,Ted
1273 Phillips,Dave
882 Haaland,Phillip L.
1958 Philips,Justin
1912 Khan,Shams Pehlwan
1075 Graham,Robbie Darrell
1173 Frome,Greg
1673 Laliga,Olivier
1174 Koba,Hiro
1764 Chabert,Paul

================================================================

* IECC TWO-GAME MATCHES
http://www.chess-iecc.com/2game_trio.php
* Last update: 2014.05.29
=====================================================

The 2-Game Tournament's Director are:
Mary Ann Lynskey, Senior TD
Aldo Maggiora, TD

Play two games against one opponent (one as white and one as black)
within 200 (or 300) points: you can request up to five matches

To get more information on 2-game events or to enter a 2-game match
fill in the appropriate form on the 2-game event page at:
http://www.chess-iecc.com/2game_trio.php

PLAYERS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE .
=====================================================
ID RATING NAME COUNTRY MATCHES
-----------------------------------------------------
19622 1863 Chabert, Paul ENG 2
15883 1670 Laliga, Olivier FRA 1
12291 1829 Martin, Dennis USA 1
=====================================================

=================================================================

* THE PYRAMID EVENT *
http://www.chess-iecc.com/pyramid.html

The Pyramid Senior Tournament Director is:
- Michel Barrer
----------------------------

Join the Pyramid ladder and see how high you can get by challenging a
player further up.
Newcomers to the Pyramid start at the bottom position.
Don't forget though, once you move up you may also be challenged yourself.

Here's some recent activity on the Pyramid ladder:

At position N° 1, Matt Lewis stays at the top after drawing his game
with Craig Brophy.
However there's no rest when you are number 1 as immediately the game
ended, Matt was again

challenged by Mariusz Maciej Broniek actually at position number 5.

Many other challenges were recently issued and the games are well underway.

More new Pyramid members have joined the ladder and all have
challenged members above them in an

effort to move up the ladder.

Why not do like them, come and join the ladder now and challenge
someone further up, it's perfectly

free. If you aren't sure who to challenge, let us know and we'll
organize it for you.

The ladder has been updated so go and see who's ready for a challenge,
here's the web address:

http://www.chess-iecc.com/pyrstd.txt

To request a challenge:
Go to the Website < "http://www.chess-iecc.com/" >, choose "Pyramid"
from the listing on the left

and go to the bottom of the page for the rules.

Please pay particular attention to Rule 2.8 and Rule 3.

To get more information on Pyramid event, to see the current pyramid
listing or to request a match

fill in the appropriate form on the Pyramid Events page at
http://www.chess-iecc.com/pyramid.html.

Hope to see you in the ladder soon…

===================================
*IECC INTERNATIONAL CHESS TEAM EVENTS
http://www.chess-iecc.com/team.html
-----------------------------

* Senior TD Conrad Goodman
* TD Alan Page
* Game Review: Eduardo Mayer
* Game Review: Mirko Djuric

HOW TO ENTER A TEAM EVENT:
Complete and submit the “request form” on our Team Events web
page and be sure to include all required fields marked with an asterisk.

TIME COMPLAINTS:
Which team games have not yet started? Do you have a time complaint?
Carbon copy ”both” Team Captains anytime you send a 10th-day repeat.

TIME CONTROLS must accompany moves in team games. Complete
Team Match Playing Guidelines in English, Spanish and Portuguese plus
links to Score Charts can be found on the “Team Events” page.

IECC is seeking NEW team matches ..
If you know a chess team with 3 or more players, let's arrange a match.

==============================

=================================================================

THEMATICS WAITING LIST: 29-05-2014

The Thematics TD's are:
Senior TD Hans Winsemius

This is a great way to explore specific openings. You play either a two-game
match, one as black and one as white, or a one-game match where you decide
the color you would like to play. A list of players waiting for
opponents appears
below, along with popular variations with no players. You may also specify
a variation that does not appear on the list.

You also may ask to be available for more than one match.
You may specify a minimum or maximum rating for your opponent.
Otherwise, we'll assign
an opponent within 400 points of your rating at the time that the
match is set up.
To sign up for IECC Thematics, visit our website http://www.chess-iecc.com
and push the Thematicis button

SPECIAL NOTICE:
In order to leave room on our waiting list for new variations and to limit the
accumulation of very specialized requests, we are having to establish limits.
(a) Requests older than a year will be deleted. You can get your name
back on the list by making

another request.
(b) Unusual variations will be deleted after three months at the
discretion of the Tournament

Directors.
We will strive to retain variations that might be of general interest.
(c) New variations will ONLY be accepted if the requestor will play a
two-game match with no

special rating request.
(d) New variations will be limited to 7 move pairs.
We appreciate your understanding.

Albin Counter Gambit/Morozevich-Mengarini Variation:
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 d4 4.Nf3 Nc6 5.Nbd2 Nge7
Gabriel Adrian Romanelli 2098 2 -Game

Alekhine's Defense Modern Variation B03
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 *
Justin Philips 1958 2 -Game

Benoni Defense A60 (Semi)
1.d4 c5 2.d5 *
Eric Raymond Van Dusen 1585 2 -Game

Benoni Defense - Snake Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 Bd6
Sandor Porkolab 1787 2 -Game

Benko-Volga Gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.*
Ali Fazil Anil 1889 White
Michael Dufour 2188 Black
Orlanda Peraza 2000

Bird's Opening
1.f4 *
Jose Luis Llorente 2147 2 -Game

Blackmar Diemer Gambit:Holwell Variation
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.f3 exf3 5.Nxf3 Qd6
Pedro Canizares Cuadra 2086 2 -Game

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Rasmussen Attack
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 e5 4.Nge2 exd4 5.Qxd4 *
Pedro Canizares Cuadra 2086 2 -Game

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit:Ziegler Variation
1.d4 d5 2.e4 c6 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.f3 exf3 5.Nxf3 Nf6
Pedro Canizares Cuadra 2086 2 -Game

Blumenfeld counter gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 b5 5.*
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Budapest Defence
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.*
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Caro Kann Advance Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *
Domenico Lorenti 1046 2 -Game

Dutch Defence ( Stonewall)
1 d4 f5 2 c4 Nf6 3 g3 e6 4 Bg2 Be7 5 Nf3 O-O 6 O-O d5
7 Nc3 c6
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Gruenfeld Modern Exchange Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Nf3 *
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Gruenfeld Exchange Classical Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 *
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Gruenfeld Russian Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 *
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Kings Indian Defense, Sämisch Attack
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 *
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Kings Indian Defense Main Line
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 *
Tai Che 1295 2-Game

Sicilian Najdorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.*
Tai Che 1295 2 -Game
Joshua Curtis Smith 1093 2-Game

Pirc Austrian Attack
1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4 *
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Reti Opening
1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 *
Orlanda Peraza 2000 2 -Game

Sicilian Taimanov Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 *
Craig James Evans 1812 Black

Trompowski Attack
1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 *
Craig James Evans 1812 Black

-----------------------------

POPULAR VARIATIONS WITH NO PLAYERS:

Alekhine's Defense B02
1.e4 Nf6 *

Alekhine's Defense B02: Mokele Mbembe (Buecker) Variation
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ne4 3.*

Alekhine's Defense Modern Variation B03
1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 *

Benoni Defense A60
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 *

Benoni Indian Defense
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.e4 d6 *

Blackmar Diemer Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.e4 dxe4 3.Nc3 *

Blackmar-Diemer Gambit: Brombacher Counter Gambit
1. d4 d5 2. e4 dxe4 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. f3 c5!?

Bogo(lyubov) Indian Defense
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+

Budapest Defence
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e5 3.*

Caro Kann Advance Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 *

Caro-Kann Exchange Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 *

Caro-Kann/Gurgenidze Variation
1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 b5

Catalan Opening
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 *

Center Counter Defense
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 *

Colle
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Bd3

Damiano Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f6 *

Dutch Defense
1.d4 f5 2.*

Dutch Defense Staunton Gambit
1.d4 f5 2.e4 *

Dutch Leningrad-Main Line
1.d4 f5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.c4 d6 6.0-0 0-0 7.Nc3

Elephant Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5 3.exd5 Bd6

English Opening-Botvinnik System
1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nc6 3.Nc3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.e4 d6 6.Nge2

English Opening, Hedgehog
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 b6 *

English Hedgehog System
1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 b6 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.O-O e6 6.Nc3 Be7 7.*

English Opening
1.c4 e5 *

English Bellon Gambit
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 e4 4.Ng5 b5 *

English-Dutch
1.c4 f5 *

English Opening Four Knights
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 *

Evans Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 Bxb4 5.c3 *

French Defense
1. e4 e6

French Defense
1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5

French Defense Advance Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 *

French Bird Variation
1. e4 e6 2. Bc5

French La Bourdonnais Variation
1. e4 e6 2. f4

French Chigorin
1.e4 e6 2.Qe2

French Defense Classical Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 *

French Defense Tarrasch Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 *

French Hecht System
1.e4 e5 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nc6

French Defence MacCutcheon Variation
1.e4 d6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Bb4

French OrthoSchnapp Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 exd5 4.Qb3

French Pelikan Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.f4

French Reti variation
1. e4 e6 2. b3

French Steinitz Attack
1.e4 e6 2.e5

French Steiner Variation
1.e4 e6 2.c4 d5

French Two Knights Variation
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3

French Defense Winawer Variation
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.*

French Wing Gambit
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e5 c5 4.b4

From's Gambit
1.f4 e5 *

Giuoco Piano
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.*

Gruenfeld
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.*

Gruenfeld Modern Exchange Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Nf3 *

Gruenfeld Exchange Classical Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 *

Gruenfeld Russian Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 *

Hikaru Nakamura`s 2.Qh5
1.e4 e5 2.Qh5 *

Irregular Opening
1.a3 *

King's Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.f4 *

Kings Indian Attack (1)
1.Nf3 c5 2.g3 b6 3.Bg2 Bb7 4.O-O *

Kings Indian Attack (2)
1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c5 3.Bg2 Nc6 4.O-O e6 5.d3 *

Kings Indian Defense Main Line
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 *

Kings Indian Defense, Sämisch Attack
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 *

Konstantinopolsky Opening
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 *

Latvian Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5 3.*

Max Lange Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d4 exd4 5.O-O Nf6 6.e5*

Mittel Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.Qxd4 Nc6 4.Qe3 *

Morra Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 *

Nimzo Indian Hubner Variation
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 c5 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bxc3

Nimzowitsch-Larsen: Indian Variation
1.b3 Nf6 2.*

Omega-Osiris Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e5 3.*

Petrov Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 *

Petrov Defense, Cochrane Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nxf7 *

Petrov Defense; The 5.Nc3 Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 *

Pirc Austrian Attack
1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4 *

Queen's Gambit Baltic Defence
1.d4 d5 2.c4 Bf5

Queen's Gambit Declined Chigorin Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nc6 3.*

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Moldavian-Chebanenko Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 a6 *

Queen Gambit Slav Defence - Rausis Variation
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 dxc4 4.e3 Be6

Queen's Gambit Declined Tarrasch Defense
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 *

Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit:1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d5

Reti Opening
1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 *

Ruy Lopez
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 *

Ruy Lopez Berlin Defense
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.*

Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defence
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 f5 4.*

Scandinavian Defense/Gubnitsky-Pytel Variation
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 a6 6.g3 b5 7.*

Scotch Game
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 *

Scotch Game Exchange Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 *

Scotch Four Knights, Belgrade Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nd5 *

Scotch Opening Miles Variation
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Bb4 5.c3 Bc5

Semi-Slav Defense/ Anti-Moscow Variation
1.d5 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 *

Sicilian
1.e4 c5 *

Sicilian c3, Alapin system
1.e4 c5 2.c3 *

Sicilian 2.Na3
1.e4 c5 2.Na3 *

Sicilian defence
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 *

Sicilian, Bryntse Gambit
1.e4 c5 2.f4 d5 3.Nf3 *

Sicilian Boleslavsky Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e5 7.*

Sicilian: Closed B23 Kavalek-Bosch Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g4 *

Sicillian Defense
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Bd3 *

Sicilian Defence:Meszaros Variation
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Rb8

Sicilian Defense - Hyper Dragon
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.*

Sicilian Dragadorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 a6

Sicilian Kalashnikov
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 e5 5.Nb5 d6 6.c4 Be7 *

Sicilian Najdorf
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.*

Sicilian Paulsen
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 *

Sicilian Richter-Rauzer Attack
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 *

Sokolsky
1.b4 *

Soller's Gambit
1.d4 e5 2.dxe5 f6 3.*

Spanish
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d4*

Two Knights Defence, Belgrade Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nd5 *

Two Knights: Traxler Counter-Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

Vienna Game
1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 *

Winawer Counter Gambit
1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 e5 4.*

Wilkes-Barre / Traxler Counter Attack
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 Bc5

E10 - Blumenfeld counter gambit
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 b5 5.*

__,_._,___

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

JCER - first test Komodo 7, 2014.05.27 - 2014.05.29

JCER Test Komodo, 2014.05.27 - 2014.05.29


Player JCER Score Komodo 7 x64 Komodo 7a x64 Komodo TCEC x64 Chg
1: Komodo 7 3086 24.0 / 40 XXXXXXXXXXXXXX ==0======1===00=1111 110==1===1111===0=1= +40
2: Komodo 7a 3086 20.0 / 40 ==1======0===11=0000 XXXXXXXXXXXXXX =1=0====1========1== +0
3: Komodo TCEC 3086 16.0 / 40 001==0===0000===1=0= =0=1====0========0== XXXXXXXXXXXXXX -40
60 games download, book: Perfect 2014,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz with 7,9 GB Memory
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit

TCEC Season 6 - Superfinal Live 28.05.2014. Stockfish superstar!

N Engine Rtng Pts Gm SB St Ko 1 Stockfish 170514 3164 31.0 53 682.00 ············· + 13 = 36 - 4 2 Komodo 7x 3155 22.0 53 682.00 + 4 = 36 - 13 ·············


 TCEC Live
Temp: 120' + 30" (16 cores)    

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

flChess - 3D chess


flChess:
beauty HD graphics, smart AI with 6 levels compute strength + crafty chess engine support, full 3D desk and chess, controlled camera with zoom, undo turn.

MORE

New book: Perfect 2014

Perfect 2014 - are compatible for Chess GUIs: - Arena, Aquarium, ChessBase and Shredder Classic.

Author -  Sedat Canbaz (Turkey)

book Perfect 2014 download

Claudia 0.2 - UCI chess engine. New version 27.05.2014

Claudia - UCI chess engine
Author - Antonio Garro

Claudia v.0.2. download

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Orion 0.1 - UCI chess engine. New version 24.05.2014

Orion - UCI chess engine
Author - David Carteau

Orion 0.1 download

Sayuri 2014.05.24 - new version chess engine UCI

Sayuri - UCI chess engine
Author - Hironori Ishibashi

Sayuri 2014.05.24 download

Komodo wins Jurek Chess Engines Rating Cup 2014 (temp 90' + 30")

Jurek Chess Engines Rating CUP - temp 90’ + 30” Swiss Tournament - 9 round
16 best chess engines JCER. Start – 2014.05.12 End - 24.05.2014


Hardware: Intel Core i5­3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz with 7,9 GB Memory Operating system: Windows 8.1 64 bit
Games download

P Engines JCER Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Chg
1: Komodo TCEC x64 3086 6.0 / 9 13w+ 6b= 10w+ 2b= 4b= 3w= 12w+ 5w= 9b= +12
2: Stockfish 040514 64 3202 5.5 / 9 5b= 9w+ 4w= 1w= 6b= 7w= 8b+ 3b= 10w= -9
3: Strelka 6 w32 3008 5.5 / 9 9b= 5w= 13w+ 8w= 7b= 1b= 6b+ 2w= 4b= +18
4: Gull 3 x64 3100 5.5 / 9 12b= 7w+ 2b= 6w= 1w= 14w+ 5b= 9b= 3w= +5
5: PanChess 00.537 x64 3016 5.0 / 9 2w= 3b= 12w+ 7b= 8w- 11b+ 4w= 1b= 6b= +10
6: IvanHoe 9.46b x64 3018 5.0 / 9 16b+ 1w= 14w+ 4b= 2w= 8b= 3w- 7b= 5w= +10
7: Critter 1.6a 64-bit 3056 5.0 / 9 8b= 4b- 16w+ 5w= 3w= 2b= 10w= 6w= 15b+ +2
8: ComStock 3 x64 2989 5.0 / 9 7w= 12b= 11w= 3b= 5b+ 6w= 2w- 15b= 16b+ +10
9: Houdini 4 x64 3143 4.5 / 9 3w= 2b- 15b= 11w= 10w= 13b= 14w+ 4w= 1w= -14
10: Fire 3.0 x64 3036 4.5 / 9 11w= 14w= 1b- 15b= 9b= 16w+ 7b= 13w= 2b= +1
11: Equinox 2.02 x64 2982 4.5 / 9 10b= 15w= 8b= 9b= 12w= 5w- 13b= 16w+ 14b= +5
12: Bouquet 1.8 x64 3008 4.0 / 9 4w= 8w= 5b- 16b+ 11b= 15w+ 1b- 14b- 13w= -5
13: Deep Rybka 4.1 x64 2994 4.0 / 9 1b- 16w+ 3b- 14b= 15w= 9w= 11w= 10b= 12b= -2
14: RobboLito 0.21Q x64 3018 4.0 / 9 15w= 10b= 6b- 13w= 16w+ 4b- 9b- 12w+ 11w= -5
15: BlackMamba 2.0 x64 2937 4.0 / 9 14b= 11b= 9w= 10w= 13b= 12b- 16b+ 8w= 7w- +5
16: DeepSaros 3.5a 2968 0.0 / 9 6w- 13b- 7b- 12w- 14b- 10b- 15w- 11b- 8w- -41
72 games: +17 -9 =46

Friday, May 23, 2014

Jurek Chess Engines Rating - first test Napoleon and Gunborg

2014.05.23 JCER Test Napoleon and Gunborg P'10 + 10"
REngineScoreGaNaGu
1Gaviota 1.0 x64 15.5/16· ·· ·· ··11111111111111=1
2Napoleon 1.6.0b x647.0/1600000000· ·· ·· ··11111101
3Gunborg 0.41 x64 1.5/16000000=000000010· ·· ·· ··


24 games download, book: 12 moves classic,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Temp: 10' + 10", Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3217U CPU @ 1.80GHz z 3,9 GB ram
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit


Gunborg 0.41 - UCI chess engine. New version 23.05.2014

Gunborg UCI chess engine.
Author - Torbjörn Nilsson

Gunborg 0.41 download

Napoleon 1.6.0b - UCI chess engine. New version 23.05.2014

Napoleon - UCI chess engine
Napoleon 1.6.0b download

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Sting sf 4.5 - chess engine UCI. New version and first test JCER

Sting sf - UCI chess engines (based on Stockfish)
Author - Marek Kwiatkowski

Sting sf 4.5 download


 
2014.05.20-22 JCER Match Sting-Houdini P'10 +10"
REngineScoreHoSt
1Houdini 1.5a x6410.5/16· ·· ·· ·· ·· ·· ·· ·==1=1=1=0==11==1
2Sting sf 4.5 x325.5/16==0=0=0=1==00==0· ·· ·· ·· ·· ·· ·· ·


16 games download, book: 12 moves classic,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Temp: 10' + 10", Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3217U CPU @ 1.80GHz z 3,9 GB ram
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit


Jurek Chess Engines Rating match Rybka 4.1 - BlackMamba P10' + 10"

2014.05.15-18 JCER Match Rybka-BlackMamba
REngineScore***
1Deep Rybka 4.1 x649.0/16===1===========1
2BlackMamba 2.0 x647.0/16===0===========0


16 games download, book: 12 moves classic,  Table and GUI: Arena 3.5
Temp: 10' + 10", Hardware: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3217U CPU @ 1.80GHz z 3,9 GB ram
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Home Edition (Build 9200) 64 bit


Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Jurek Chess Engines Rating Cup after 56 games (temp 90' + 30")

Jurek Chess Engines Rating CUP - temp 90’ + 30” Swiss Tournament - 9 round
16 best chess engines JCER. Start – 2014.05.12.


Participants:
Stockfish 040514, Houdini 4, Gull 3, Komodo TCEC, Critter 1.6a, Fire 3.0, IvanHoe 9.46b, RobboLito 0.21Q, PanChess 00.537, Bouquet 1.8, Strelka 6, Deep Rybka 4.1, ComStock 3, Equinox 2.02, DeepSaros 3.5a, BlackMamba 2.0.

Hardware: Intel Core i5­3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz with 7,9 GB Memory Operating system: Windows 8.1 64 bit

Jurek Chess Engines Rating Cup , Swiss tournament  2014.05.12 - 2014.05.21


Player Rtng Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Chg
1: Komodo TCEC x6it 3086 5.0 / 7 14w+ 6b= 11w+ 2b= 3b= 4w= 10w+ +11
2: Stockfish 040514 x64 3202 4.5 / 7 5b= 9w+ 3w= 1w= 6b= 8w= 7b+ -4
3: Gull 3 x64 3100 4.5 / 7 10b= 8w+ 2b= 6w= 1w= 15w+ 5b= +6
4: Strelka 6 w32 3008 4.5 / 7 9b= 5w= 14w+ 7w= 8b= 1b= 6b+ +13
5: PanChess 00.537 x64 3016 4.0 / 7 2w= 4b= 10w+ 8b= 7w- 13b+ 3w= +8
6: IvanHoe 9.46b x64 3018 4.0 / 7 16b+ 1w= 15w+ 3b= 2w= 7b= 4w- +8
7: ComStock_3_VEx64 2989 3.5 / 7 8w= 10b= 13w= 4b= 5b+ 6w= 2w- +6
8: Critter 1.6a 64-bit 3056 3.5 / 7 7b= 3b- 16w+ 5w= 4w= 2b= 11w= -1
9: Houdini 4 x64 3143 3.5 / 7 4w= 2b- 12b= 13w= 11w= 14b= 15w+ -12
10: Bouquet 1.8 x64 3008 3.5 / 7 3w= 7w= 5b- 16b+ 13b= 12w+ 1b- +1
11: Fire 3.0 x64 3036 3.5 / 7 13w= 15w= 1b- 12b= 9b= 16w+ 8b= -1
12: BlackMamba 2.0 x64 2937 3.5 / 7 15b= 13b= 9w= 11w= 14b= 10b- 16b+ +8
13: Equinox 2.02 x64mp 2982 3.0 / 7 11b= 12w= 7b= 9b= 10w= 5w- 14b= -1
14: Deep Rybka 4.1 x64 2994 3.0 / 7 1b- 16w+ 4b- 15b= 12w= 9w= 13w= -2
15: RobboLito 0.21Q x64 3018 2.5 / 7 12w= 11b= 6b- 14w= 16w+ 3b- 9b- -8
16: DeepSaros 3.5a 2968 0.0 / 7 6w- 14b- 8b- 10w- 15b- 11b- 12w- -31
56 games: +15 -7 =34













Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Komodo 7

Info Larry Kaufman:

We are planning to release Komodo 7 sometime this week. It will be the same as or nearly the same as the Komodo 7x version now playing in the TCEC final, except that default settings of UCI options were modified for this event. 
Komodo 7 will be the first in the series with TableBase support (Syzygy). Estimated elo gains (including using 5 man TBs) over Komodo TCEC (the winner of the last TCEC final) are about forty elo points at five minutes plus 3 seconds according to an independent test and a bit more at bullet levels. 
As always, improvements include both search and eval changes. Price is set at $59.94, or $39.96 if you bought Komodo TCEC. Komodo TCEC will be marked down by $10.


Monday, May 19, 2014

Jurek Chess Engines Rating Cup after 46 games (temp 90' + 30")

Jurek Chess Engines Rating CUP - temp 90’ + 30” Swiss Tournament - 9 round
16 best chess engines JCER. Start – 2014.05.12.


Participants:
Stockfish 040514, Houdini 4, Gull 3, Komodo TCEC, Critter 1.6a, Fire 3.0, IvanHoe 9.46b, RobboLito 0.21Q, PanChess 00.537, Bouquet 1.8, Strelka 6, Deep Rybka 4.1, ComStock 3, Equinox 2.02, DeepSaros 3.5a, BlackMamba 2.0.

Hardware: Intel Core i5­3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz with 7,9 GB Memory Operating system: Windows 8.1 64 bit

Jurek Chess Engines Rating Cup, Swiss Tournament  2014.05.12 - 2014.05.19


Player Rtng Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 Chg
1: Gull 3 x64 3100 4.0 / 6 8b= 9w+ 4b= 3w= 2w= 11w+ +7
2: Komodo TCEC 64-bit 3086 4.0 / 6 15w+ 3b= 14w+ 4b= 1b= 7w= +8
3: IvanHoe 9.46b x64 3018 4.0 / 6 16b+ 2w= 11w+ 1b= 4w= 5b= +14
4: Stockfish 040514 64 SSE4.2 3202 3.5 / 6 6b= 13w+ 1w= 2w= 3b= 9w= -6
5: ComStock_3_VEx64 2989 3.5 / 6 9w= 8b= 10w= 7b= 6b+ 3w= +7
6: PanChess 00.537 x64 3016 3.5 / 6 4w= 7b= 8w+ 9b= 5w- 10b+ +7
7: Strelka 6 w32 3008 3.5 / 6 13b= 6w= 15w+ 5w= 9b= 2b= +8
8: Bouquet 1.8 x64 3008 3.5 / 6 1w= 5w= 6b- 16b+ 10b= 12w+ +4
9: Critter 1.6a 64-bit 3056 3.0 / 6 5b= 1b- 16w+ 6w= 7w= 4b= -1
10: Equinox 2.02 x64mp 2982 2.5 / 6 14b= 12w= 5b= 13b= 8w= 6w- -1
11: RobboLito 0.21Q x64 3018 2.5 / 6 12w= 14b= 3b- 15w= 16w+ 1b- -6
12: BlackMamba 2.0 x64 2937 2.5 / 6 11b= 10b= 13w= 14w= 15b= 8b- +3
13: Houdini 4 x64 3143 2.0 / 5 7w= 4b- 12b= 10w= 14w= .... -13
14: Fire 3.0 x64 3036 2.0 / 5 10w= 11w= 2b- 12b= 13b= .... -6
15: Deep Rybka 4.1 x64 2994 2.0 / 5 2b- 16w+ 7b- 11b= 12w= .... -4
16: DeepSaros 3.5a 2968 0.0 / 5 3w- 15b- 9b- 8w- 11b- .... -22
46 games: +12 -4 =30